Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Anthemis Sauce Hollandaise

6.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Sauce Hollandaise’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely divided, green leaves. In summer, it bears cream daisies with yellow centers on erect, branching stems.

Botanical name

Anthemis tinctoria 'Sauce Hollandaise'

Other names

Dyer's chamomile 'Sauce Hollandaise'

Genus

Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sauce Hollandaise' _ 'Sauce Hollandaise' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely divided, green leaves. In summer, it bears cream daisies with yellow centers on erect, branching stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has a nice scent

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

Anthemis tinctoria 'Sauce Hollandaise' (Dyer's chamomile 'Sauce Hollandaise') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is useful when drought-tolerance is required

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Anthemis tinctoria ‘Sauce Hollandaise’

Other names

Dyer’s chamomile ‘Sauce Hollandaise’

Genus

Anthemis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Sauce Hollandaise’ _ ‘Sauce Hollandaise’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely divided, green leaves. In summer, it bears cream daisies with yellow centers on erect, branching stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has a nice scent

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Cream, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

Anthemis tinctoria ‘Sauce Hollandaise’ (Dyer’s chamomile ‘Sauce Hollandaise’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is useful when drought-tolerance is required

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered