Select Page

Aronia arbutifolia Brilliant

10.00

2m ht x 1.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Brilliant’ is an erect, deciduous shrub with elliptic to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, hairy beneath and turning bright red in autumn. Clusters of fragrant, white flowers in late spring are followed by spherical, edible, maroon to black fruit in autumn.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Aronia x prunifolia 'Brilliant'

Other names

Purple chokeberry 'Brilliant', Aronia arbutifolia 'Brilliant' , Aronia melanocarpa 'Brilliant', Red chokeberry 'Brilliant', Aronia melanocarpa 'Brilliant'

Genus

Aronia

Variety or Cultivar

'Brilliant' _ 'Brilliant' is an erect, deciduous shrub with elliptic to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, hairy beneath and turning bright red in autumn. Clusters of fragrant, white flowers in late spring are followed by spherical, edible, maroon to black fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers Aronia x prunifolia 'Brilliant' (Purple chokeberry 'Brilliant') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Autumn colour is best if planted in sun. Tolerates drought and pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Aronia x prunifolia ‘Brilliant’

Other names

Purple chokeberry ‘Brilliant’, Aronia arbutifolia ‘Brilliant’ , Aronia melanocarpa ‘Brilliant’, Red chokeberry ‘Brilliant’, Aronia melanocarpa ‘Brilliant’

Genus

Aronia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Brilliant’ _ ‘Brilliant’ is an erect, deciduous shrub with elliptic to ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, hairy beneath and turning bright red in autumn. Clusters of fragrant, white flowers in late spring are followed by spherical, edible, maroon to black fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers

Aronia x prunifolia ‘Brilliant’ (Purple chokeberry ‘Brilliant’) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Autumn colour is best if planted in sun. Tolerates drought and pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered