Malus Granny Smith

26.99

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Granny Smith’ is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring followed by sweet, crisp, edible fruit in late autumn to early winter.

2 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Granny Smith'

Other names

Apple 'Granny Smith'

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Granny Smith' _ 'Granny Smith' is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring followed by sweet, crisp, edible fruit in late autumn to early winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Malus domestica 'Granny Smith' (Apple 'Granny Smith') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Requires cross pollination.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Malus domestica ‘Granny Smith’

Other names

Apple ‘Granny Smith’

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Granny Smith’ _ ‘Granny Smith’ is an apple tree with pale-pink flowers in spring followed by sweet, crisp, edible fruit in late autumn to early winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as required.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Malus domestica ‘Granny Smith’ (Apple ‘Granny Smith’) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun, although it will tolerate partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Requires cross pollination.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered