Campanula glom. Superba

9,99

0.6m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Superba’ is a strong-growing rhizomatous perennial with erect stems and ovate dark-green, hairy, leaves. In summer it bears clusters of deep-purple, bell-shaped flowers.

3 in stock

Botanical name

Campanula glomerata 'Superba'

Other names

Clustered bellflower 'Superba'

Genus

Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

'Superba' _ 'Superba' is a strong-growing rhizomatous perennial with erect stems and ovate dark-green, hairy, leaves. In summer it bears clusters of deep-purple, bell-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

WHERE TO GROW

Campanula glomerata 'Superba' (Clustered bellflower 'Superba') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained, in partial shade or sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Campanula glomerata ‘Superba’

Other names

Clustered bellflower ‘Superba’

Genus

Campanula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Superba’ _ ‘Superba’ is a strong-growing rhizomatous perennial with erect stems and ovate dark-green, hairy, leaves. In summer it bears clusters of deep-purple, bell-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

WHERE TO GROW

Campanula glomerata ‘Superba’ (Clustered bellflower ‘Superba’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained, in partial shade or sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered