Chaenomeles S.Crimson n’ Gold

14.95

3ltr pot

1.5m ht x 2.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Crimson and Gold’ is a short, wide, spiny shrub with glossy leaves and deep crimson flowers often followed by scented yellow fruit.

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Chaenomeles x superba 'Crimson and Gold'

Other names

Japanese quince 'Crimson and Gold'

Genus

Chaenomeles

Variety or Cultivar

'Crimson and Gold' _ 'Crimson and Gold' is a short, wide, spiny shrub with glossy leaves and deep crimson flowers often followed by scented yellow fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Red, Gold in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Chaenomeles x superba 'Crimson and Gold' (Japanese quince 'Crimson and Gold') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Chaenomeles x superba ‘Crimson and Gold’

Other names

Japanese quince ‘Crimson and Gold’

Genus

Chaenomeles

Variety or Cultivar

‘Crimson and Gold’ _ ‘Crimson and Gold’ is a short, wide, spiny shrub with glossy leaves and deep crimson flowers often followed by scented yellow fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Red, Gold in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Chaenomeles x superba ‘Crimson and Gold’ (Japanese quince ‘Crimson and Gold’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered