Clematis montanta Fragrant Sunshine

15.00

10m ht x 4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Fragrant Spring’ is a climber with dark-green divided leaves, tinged purple when young, and masses of fragrant, single, deep pink flowers in late spring.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Clematis montana 'Fragrant Spring'

Other names

Clematis 'Fragrant Spring'

Genus

Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Fragrant Spring' _ 'Fragrant Spring' is a climber with dark-green divided leaves, tinged purple when young, and masses of fragrant, single, deep pink flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed purple in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis montana 'Fragrant Spring' (Clematis 'Fragrant Spring') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Clematis montana ‘Fragrant Spring’

Other names

Clematis ‘Fragrant Spring’

Genus

Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Fragrant Spring’ _ ‘Fragrant Spring’ is a climber with dark-green divided leaves, tinged purple when young, and masses of fragrant, single, deep pink flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed purple in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis montana ‘Fragrant Spring’ (Clematis ‘Fragrant Spring’) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered