Coreopsis verticillata

6.99

0.8m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

C. verticillata is a bushy, slowly-spreading, rhizomatous perennial with branching stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into three linear, mid-green leaflets and, loose clusters of yellow flower heads in summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Coreopsis verticillata

Other names

Tickseed, Threadleaf tickseed, Threadleaf coreopsis, Thread-leaf coreopsis

Genus

Coreopsis

Species

C. verticillata - C. verticillata is a bushy, slowly-spreading, rhizomatous perennial with branching stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into three linear, mid-green leaflets and, loose clusters of yellow flower heads in summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Coreopsis verticillata (Tickseed) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Coreopsis verticillata

Other names

Tickseed, Threadleaf tickseed, Threadleaf coreopsis, Thread-leaf coreopsis

Genus

Coreopsis

Species

C. verticillata – C. verticillata is a bushy, slowly-spreading, rhizomatous perennial with branching stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into three linear, mid-green leaflets and, loose clusters of yellow flower heads in summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Coreopsis verticillata (Tickseed) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered