Select Page

Crocosmia Babylon

6.99

0.75m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Croscosmia Babylon’ is a clump-forming, cormous perennial with upright, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer to mid-autumn, arching stems bearing racemes of funnel-shaped, deep orange-red flowers with dark red throats.

 

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Crocosmia Babylon

Botanical name

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Babylon'

Other names

Montbretia 'Babylon'

Genus

Crocosmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Babylon' _ 'Babylon' is a clump-forming, cormous perennial with upright, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer to mid-autumn, arching stems bearing racemes of funnel-shaped, deep orange-red flowers with dark red throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Babylon' (Montbretia 'Babylon') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Lift and divide congested clumps in spring. Mulch in cold areas to protect from frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Crocosmia Babylon

Botanical name

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora ‘Babylon’

Other names

Montbretia ‘Babylon’

Genus

Crocosmia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Babylon’ _ ‘Babylon’ is a clump-forming, cormous perennial with upright, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer to mid-autumn, arching stems bearing racemes of funnel-shaped, deep orange-red flowers with dark red throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora ‘Babylon’ (Montbretia ‘Babylon’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Lift and divide congested clumps in spring. Mulch in cold areas to protect from frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered