Daffodil Tete A Tete

9.00

0.2m ht x 0.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size prepack contains 50 bulbs

Daffodil ‘Tete-a-Tete’ is a compact, vigorous, bulbous perennial with upright, grey-green leaves and small clusters of bright yellow flowers with lighter yellow, slightly reflexed cups.

10 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Tete-a-Tete'

Other names

Daffodil 'Tete-a-Tete', Narcissus 'Tête-à-tête', Narcissus cyclamineus 'Tete-a-Tete', Miniature daffodil 'Tete-a-Tete'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tete-a-Tete' _ 'Tete-a-Tete' is a compact, vigorous, bulbous perennial with upright, grey-green leaves and small clusters of bright yellow flowers with lighter yellow, slightly reflexed cups.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers once faded but do not remove foliage until it has died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Narcissus 'Tete-a-Tete' (Daffodil 'Tete-a-Tete') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Daffodil Tete A Tete

9.00

0.2m ht x 0.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size prepack contains 50 bulbs

Daffodil ‘Tete-a-Tete’ is a compact, vigorous, bulbous perennial with upright, grey-green leaves and small clusters of bright yellow flowers with lighter yellow, slightly reflexed cups.

10 in stock

Category:

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Tete-a-Tete'

Other names

Daffodil 'Tete-a-Tete', Narcissus 'Tête-à-tête', Narcissus cyclamineus 'Tete-a-Tete', Miniature daffodil 'Tete-a-Tete'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tete-a-Tete' _ 'Tete-a-Tete' is a compact, vigorous, bulbous perennial with upright, grey-green leaves and small clusters of bright yellow flowers with lighter yellow, slightly reflexed cups.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers once faded but do not remove foliage until it has died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Narcissus 'Tete-a-Tete' (Daffodil 'Tete-a-Tete') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered