Daphne Pink Fragrance

19.95

0.9m ht x 0.9m sp

10-15 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Pink Fragrance’ is a compact, rounded, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves and clusters of pink buds opening to pale pink or pink-flushed, white flowers from spring into autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Daphne Pink Fragrance

Botanical name

Daphne x transatlantica 'Pink Fragrance'

Other names

Daphne 'Pink Fragrance', Daphne x transatlantica 'Blafra', Daphne x transatlantica 'Spring Pink Eternal Fragrance'

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Fragrance' _ 'Pink Fragrance' is a compact, rounded, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves and clusters of pink buds opening to pale pink or pink-flushed, white flowers from spring into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings Daphne x transatlantica 'Pink Fragrance' (Daphne 'Pink Fragrance') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Daphne Pink Fragrance

Botanical name

Daphne x transatlantica ‘Pink Fragrance’

Other names

Daphne ‘Pink Fragrance’, Daphne x transatlantica ‘Blafra’, Daphne x transatlantica ‘Spring Pink Eternal Fragrance’

Genus

Daphne

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Fragrance’ _ ‘Pink Fragrance’ is a compact, rounded, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, glossy, dark-green leaves and clusters of pink buds opening to pale pink or pink-flushed, white flowers from spring into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested and sap may irritate skin.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Daphne x transatlantica ‘Pink Fragrance’ (Daphne ‘Pink Fragrance’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered