David Austin Rosa Radio Times

23.50

1m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

‘Radio Times’ is an English rose. It is a hardy, short-medium, bushy shrub which forms strongly fragrant, fully-double pink flowers.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Rosa 'Radio Times' Other names Rose 'Radio Times', English rose 'Radio Times', Aussal Genus Rosa Variety or Cultivar 'Radio Times' _ 'Radio Times' is an English rose. It is a hardy, short-medium, bushy shrub which forms strongly fragrant, fully-double pink flowers. Foliage Deciduous Fragrance Strong, true Old Rose fragrance Habit Bushy   COLOUR Flower Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer Foliage Red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn   HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Specific diseases Leaf spot , Rust General care Propagation methods Budding, Hardwood cuttings   WHERE TO GROW Rosa 'Radio Times' (Rose 'Radio Times') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years. Suggested uses Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens Cultivation Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Full Sun Aspect South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Radio Times’

Other names

Rose ‘Radio Times’, English rose ‘Radio Times’, Aussal

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Radio Times’ _ ‘Radio Times’ is an English rose. It is a hardy, short-medium, bushy shrub which forms strongly fragrant, fully-double pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong, true Old Rose fragrance

Habit

Bushy

 

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

 

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Radio Times’ (Rose ‘Radio Times’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered