Digitalis Goldcrest

7.99

0.45m ht x 0.3m sp

1-2 years until maturity

‘Goldcrest’ is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, upright spikes of tubular, red-flushed, yellow-orange flowers with red-spotted throats.

6 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Digitalis 'Goldcrest'

Other names

Hybrid foxglove 'Goldcrest', Digitalis 'Walberton's Goldcrest' , Digitalis 'Waldigone'

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldcrest' _ 'Goldcrest' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, upright spikes of tubular, red-flushed, yellow-orange flowers with red-spotted throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow-orange, Spotted in Summer; Yellow-orange, Spotted, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

'Goldcrest' is sterile so it does not set seed. Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis 'Goldcrest' (Hybrid foxglove 'Goldcrest') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. Do not allow to dry out. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. Mulch in early spring. Protect from frost and cold temperatures. Lives longer than most Digitalis because it does not set seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Digitalis ‘Goldcrest’

Other names

Hybrid foxglove ‘Goldcrest’, Digitalis ‘Walberton’s Goldcrest’ , Digitalis ‘Waldigone’

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Goldcrest’ _ ‘Goldcrest’ is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, upright spikes of tubular, red-flushed, yellow-orange flowers with red-spotted throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow-orange, Spotted in Summer; Yellow-orange, Spotted, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

‘Goldcrest’ is sterile so it does not set seed. Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis ‘Goldcrest’ (Hybrid foxglove ‘Goldcrest’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. Do not allow to dry out. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. Mulch in early spring. Protect from frost and cold temperatures. Lives longer than most Digitalis because it does not set seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered