Select Page

Euphorbia amygdaloides Robbiae

6.99

0.5m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Euphorbia amygdaloides robbiae is a spreading, evergreen perennial with rosettes of oblong, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and cymes of yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Euphorbia amygdaloides var. robbiae

Other names

Mrs Robb’s bonnet, Euphorbia robbiae

Genus

Euphorbia

Species

E. amygdaloides var robbiae – E. amygdaloides var robbiae is a spreading, evergreen perennial with rosettes of oblong, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and cymes of yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower shoots to the base in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

Euphorbia amygdaloides var. robbiae (Mrs Robb’s bonnet) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Tolerates most soil types and is happy in sun or shade. It can be invasive, spreading by rhizomes and seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Euphorbia amygdaloides var. robbiae

Other names

Mrs Robb’s bonnet, Euphorbia robbiae

Genus

Euphorbia

Species

E. amygdaloides var robbiae – E. amygdaloides var robbiae is a spreading, evergreen perennial with rosettes of oblong, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and cymes of yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower shoots to the base in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

Euphorbia amygdaloides var. robbiae (Mrs Robb’s bonnet) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Tolerates most soil types and is happy in sun or shade. It can be invasive, spreading by rhizomes and seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered