Select Page

Euphorbia Tiny Tim

9.95

0.3m ht x 0.45m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Euphorbia Tiny Tim’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen sub-shrub with maroon stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, open cymes of tiny flowers with dark red nectar glands, both surrounded by conspicuous, yellow-green bracts.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Euphorbia Tiny Tim

Botanical name

Euphorbia x martini 'Tiny Tim'

Other names

Euphorbia x martinii 'Tiny Tim', Euphorbia x martini 'Waleutiny', Martin's spurge 'Tiny Tim', Euphorbia 'Tiny Tim'

Genus

Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Tiny Tim' _ 'Tiny Tim' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen sub-shrub with maroon stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, open cymes of tiny flowers with dark red nectar glands, both surrounded by conspicuous, yellow-green bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

Flushed green, Insignificant or absent, Flushed yellow in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Flushed yellow, Flushed green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flowers shoots in late summer or early autumn.

Propagation

Cuttings should be dipped in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent sap from bleeding.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings Euphorbia x martini 'Tiny Tim' (Euphorbia 'Tiny Tim') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Edging, City, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, attracts butterflies

Cultivation

Plant in light, well-drained soil in full sun. Best planted in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Euphorbia Tiny Tim

Botanical name

Euphorbia x martini ‘Tiny Tim’

Other names

Euphorbia x martinii ‘Tiny Tim’, Euphorbia x martini ‘Waleutiny’, Martin’s spurge ‘Tiny Tim’, Euphorbia ‘Tiny Tim’

Genus

Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tiny Tim’ _ ‘Tiny Tim’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen sub-shrub with maroon stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, open cymes of tiny flowers with dark red nectar glands, both surrounded by conspicuous, yellow-green bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

Flushed green, Insignificant or absent, Flushed yellow in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Flushed yellow, Flushed green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flowers shoots in late summer or early autumn.

Propagation

Cuttings should be dipped in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent sap from bleeding.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

Euphorbia x martini ‘Tiny Tim’ (Euphorbia ‘Tiny Tim’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Edging, City, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, attracts butterflies

Cultivation

Plant in light, well-drained soil in full sun. Best planted in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered