Fuchsia Versicolor

6.95

1m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Versicolor ‘is a robust, arching deciduous shrub with small, cream-edged leaves and single, crimson and purple flowers in summer and autumn.

 

 

1 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Fuchsia magellanica 'Versicolor'

Other names

Hardy fuchsia 'Versicolor'

Genus

Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Versicolor' _ 'Versicolor 'is a robust, arching deciduous shrub with small, cream-edged leaves and single, crimson and purple flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Weeping

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Red in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Cream, Dark-green, Variegated in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by rust.

WHERE TO GROW

Fuchsia magellanica 'Versicolor' (Hardy fuchsia 'Versicolor') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil. Plant the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface and provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Fuchsia magellanica ‘Versicolor’

Other names

Hardy fuchsia ‘Versicolor’

Genus

Fuchsia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Versicolor’ _ ‘Versicolor ‘is a robust, arching deciduous shrub with small, cream-edged leaves and single, crimson and purple flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Weeping

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Red in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Cream, Dark-green, Variegated in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by rust.

WHERE TO GROW

Fuchsia magellanica ‘Versicolor’ (Hardy fuchsia ‘Versicolor’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in moist, fertile soil. Plant the base of the stem 5cm below the soil surface and provide a deep winter mulch and shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered