Galanthus nivalis

9.0030.00

0.2m ht x 0.1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small pack contains 35 bulbs

G. nivalis is a bulbous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves, and solitary, nodding, fragrant, double white flowers in spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Galanthus nivalis

Other names

Common snowdrop, Fair maids of February, Little sister of the snows, purification flower, Candlemas bells, Candlemas lily, Common bells

Genus

Galanthus

Species

G. nivalis - G. nivalis is a bulbous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves, and solitary, nodding, fragrant, double white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower has fragrance

Habit

Mat Forming, Weeping

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact might irritate.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Green, White in Winter

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly

Specific diseases

Grey mould

WHERE TO GROW

Galanthus nivalis (Common snowdrop) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. Although you can plant bulbs, it is better to plant 'in the green', when the plant has foliage and flowers in show. These tend to establish better than bulbs without growth

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, Small pack

Botanical name

Galanthus nivalis

Other names

Common snowdrop, Fair maids of February, Little sister of the snows, purification flower, Candlemas bells, Candlemas lily, Common bells

Genus

Galanthus

Species

G. nivalis – G. nivalis is a bulbous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves, and solitary, nodding, fragrant, double white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower has fragrance

Habit

Mat Forming, Weeping

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset and skin contact might irritate.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Green, White in Winter

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly

Specific diseases

Grey mould

WHERE TO GROW

Galanthus nivalis (Common snowdrop) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer. Although you can plant bulbs, it is better to plant ‘in the green’, when the plant has foliage and flowers in show. These tend to establish better than bulbs without growth

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun