Hacinth Delft Blue

4.00

0.3m ht x 0.1m sp

1-2 years until maturity

3 bulbs per pack

Hyacinth ‘Delft Blue’ is a bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and a sturdy stem bearing a densely-packed spike of fragrant, bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in spring.

2 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hyacinthus orientalis 'Delft Blue'

Other names

Hyacinthus 'Delft Blue'

Genus

Hyacinthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Delft Blue' _ 'Delft Blue' is a bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and a sturdy stem bearing a densely-packed spike of fragrant, bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation and if ingested may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by pinching spent flower stem at ground level. Only remove leaves after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Hyacinthus orientalis 'Delft Blue' (Hyacinthus 'Delft Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10cm deep in autumn in fertile, moist, free draining soil in sun or partial shade, in a sheltered position. If growing in containers, ensure they do not become waterlogged.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Hyacinthus orientalis ‘Delft Blue’

Other names

Hyacinthus ‘Delft Blue’

Genus

Hyacinthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Delft Blue’ _ ‘Delft Blue’ is a bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and a sturdy stem bearing a densely-packed spike of fragrant, bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation and if ingested may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by pinching spent flower stem at ground level. Only remove leaves after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Hyacinthus orientalis ‘Delft Blue’ (Hyacinthus ‘Delft Blue’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10cm deep in autumn in fertile, moist, free draining soil in sun or partial shade, in a sheltered position. If growing in containers, ensure they do not become waterlogged.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered