Tulip single Mixed

4.99

0.45m ht x 0.15m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Prepack

Tulip single mixed’ are flowering bulbs with a single stem and grey-green leaves, bearing mixed, cup shaped flowers in spring.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tulip mixed

Other names

Tulip 'single mixed', Single early tulip

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Apricot Beauty' _ 'Apricot Beauty' is a flowering bulb with a single stem and grey-green leaves, bearing a rose-apricot, cup shaped flower in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Apricot in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'mixed' (Single early tulip 'mixed') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Tulip mixed

Other names

Tulip ‘single mixed’, Single early tulip

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Apricot Beauty’ _ ‘Apricot Beauty’ is a flowering bulb with a single stem and grey-green leaves, bearing a rose-apricot, cup shaped flower in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Apricot in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa ‘mixed’ (Single early tulip ‘mixed’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered