Geranium Johnsons Blue

6.99

0.5m ht x 1m ht

2-5 years until maturity

‘Johnson’s Blue’ has lobed leaves and long-stems bearing rounded, dark-veined, lavender-blue flowers.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Geranium 'Johnson's Blue'

Other names

Geranium 'Johnson's Blue', Geranium ibericum 'Johnson's Blue'

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Johnson's Blue' _ 'Johnson's Blue' has lobed leaves and long-stems bearing rounded, dark-veined, lavender-blue flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Blue, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

WHERE TO GROW

Geranium 'Johnson's Blue' (Geranium 'Johnson's Blue') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Geranium ‘Johnson’s Blue’

Other names

Geranium ‘Johnson’s Blue’, Geranium ibericum ‘Johnson’s Blue’

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Johnson’s Blue’ _ ‘Johnson’s Blue’ has lobed leaves and long-stems bearing rounded, dark-veined, lavender-blue flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Blue, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

WHERE TO GROW

Geranium ‘Johnson’s Blue’ (Geranium ‘Johnson’s Blue’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered