Geum – 3 colours in stock

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Mrs J. Bradshaw’ is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with hairy, dark-green, basal leaves and purple stems bearing semi-double, orange-red flowers in summer.

4 in stock

Botanical name

Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw'

Other names

Avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw', Geum chiloense 'Mrs. Bradshaw'

Genus

Geum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs J. Bradshaw' _ 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with hairy, dark-green, basal leaves and purple stems bearing semi-double, orange-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back the old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' (Avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid soil that is waterlogged in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Geum ‘Mrs J. Bradshaw’

Other names

Avens ‘Mrs J. Bradshaw’, Geum chiloense ‘Mrs. Bradshaw’

Genus

Geum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Mrs J. Bradshaw’ _ ‘Mrs J. Bradshaw’ is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with hairy, dark-green, basal leaves and purple stems bearing semi-double, orange-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back the old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Geum ‘Mrs J. Bradshaw’ (Avens ‘Mrs J. Bradshaw’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid soil that is waterlogged in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered