Gypsophila cerastioides

9.95

0.05m ht x 0.15m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Gyp. cer. is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing spoon-shaped or broadly ovate, dark green leaves with finely-hairy margins and loose panicles of shallowly trumpet-shaped, pink-veined, pink-flushed, white flowers from late spring into summer.

3 in stock

Botanical name

Gypsophila cerastioides 'Border Belle'

Other names

Mouse-ear gypsophila 'Border Belle'

Genus

Gypsophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Border Belle' _ 'Border Belle' is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing spoon-shaped or broadly ovate, dark green leaves with finely-hairy margins and loose panicles of shallowly trumpet-shaped, pink-veined, pink-flushed, white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Veined, White in Spring; Wine, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be effected by stem rot.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Gypsophila cerastioides 'Border Belle' (Mouse-ear gypsophila 'Border Belle') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Gypsophila cerastioides ‘Border Belle’

Other names

Mouse-ear gypsophila ‘Border Belle’

Genus

Gypsophila

Variety or Cultivar

‘Border Belle’ _ ‘Border Belle’ is a compact, mat- or mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial bearing spoon-shaped or broadly ovate, dark green leaves with finely-hairy margins and loose panicles of shallowly trumpet-shaped, pink-veined, pink-flushed, white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Veined, White in Spring; Wine, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be effected by stem rot.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second bloom.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Gypsophila cerastioides ‘Border Belle’ (Mouse-ear gypsophila ‘Border Belle’) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered