Select Page

Halimiocistus sahucii

8.95

0.5m ht x 0.9m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Halimiocistus sahucii is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, saucer-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

X Halimiocistus sahucii

Other names

Sahuc rock rose, Cistus sahucii, X Halimiocistus revolii

Genus

X Halimiocistus

Species

X H. sahucii – X H. sahucii is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, saucer-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

X Halimiocistus sahucii (Sahuc rock rose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile, sandy soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Not as hardy if grown in fertile soil or in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

X Halimiocistus sahucii

Other names

Sahuc rock rose, Cistus sahucii, X Halimiocistus revolii

Genus

X Halimiocistus

Species

X H. sahucii – X H. sahucii is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, saucer-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

X Halimiocistus sahucii (Sahuc rock rose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile, sandy soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Not as hardy if grown in fertile soil or in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered