Hedera Gloire de Marengo

15,00

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Gloire de Marengo’ is a vigorous, self-clinging, evergreen climber bearing large, ovate to triangular, dark grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by black fruit.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo'

Other names

Ivy 'Gloire de Marengo', Hedera canariensis 'Gloire de Marengo', Hedera canariensis 'Foliis Variegatus', Hedera canariensis 'Variegata'

Genus

Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

'Gloire de Marengo' _ 'Gloire de Marengo' is a vigorous, self-clinging, evergreen climber bearing large, ovate to triangular, dark grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 at any time of year.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hedera algeriensis 'Gloire de Marengo' (Ivy 'Gloire de Marengo') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate acid soil. Ideally, provide shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Hedera algeriensis ‘Gloire de Marengo’

Other names

Ivy ‘Gloire de Marengo’, Hedera canariensis ‘Gloire de Marengo’, Hedera canariensis ‘Foliis Variegatus’, Hedera canariensis ‘Variegata’

Genus

Hedera

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gloire de Marengo’ _ ‘Gloire de Marengo’ is a vigorous, self-clinging, evergreen climber bearing large, ovate to triangular, dark grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins. Insignificant yellow-green flowers in autumn are followed by black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 at any time of year.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hedera algeriensis ‘Gloire de Marengo’ (Ivy ‘Gloire de Marengo’) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate acid soil. Ideally, provide shelter from cold drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered