Heuchera Autumn Leaves

8.99

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Autumn Leaves’ is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed leaves, bright red to reddish-pink in spring, pale brown to reddish-brown in summer, and turning deep red in autumn. Slender, wiry, deep red stems bear open panicles of small, creamy-white flowers in summer.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves'

Other names

Alum root 'Autumn Leaves', Coral bells 'Autumn Leaves', Coral flower 'Autumn Leaves', Fancy-leaf coral bells 'Autumn Leaves'

Genus

Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

'Autumn Leaves' _ 'Autumn Leaves' is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed leaves, bright red to reddish-pink in spring, pale brown to reddish-brown in summer, and turning deep red in autumn. Slender, wiry, deep red stems bear open panicles of small, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Reddish pink, Bright-red in Spring; Reddish-brown, Pale-brown in Summer; Red in Autumn; Red in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in autumn or spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Heuchera 'Autumn Leaves' (Alum root 'Autumn Leaves') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Heuchera ‘Autumn Leaves’

Other names

Alum root ‘Autumn Leaves’, Coral bells ‘Autumn Leaves’, Coral flower ‘Autumn Leaves’, Fancy-leaf coral bells ‘Autumn Leaves’

Genus

Heuchera

Variety or Cultivar

‘Autumn Leaves’ _ ‘Autumn Leaves’ is a clump-forming, mounded, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed leaves, bright red to reddish-pink in spring, pale brown to reddish-brown in summer, and turning deep red in autumn. Slender, wiry, deep red stems bear open panicles of small, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Reddish pink, Bright-red in Spring; Reddish-brown, Pale-brown in Summer; Red in Autumn; Red in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Leaf and bud eelworms

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back any dead or untidy foliage in autumn or spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Heuchera ‘Autumn Leaves’ (Alum root ‘Autumn Leaves’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Banks and Slopes, City, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. Rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered