Diosma Pink Fountain

9.95

0.6m ht x 0.9m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Pink Fountain’ is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, mid-green leaves and clusters of pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Diosma ericoides 'Pink Fountain'

Other names

Breath of heaven 'Pink Fountain'

Genus

Diosma

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Fountain' _ 'Pink Fountain' is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, mid-green leaves and clusters of pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings Diosma ericoides 'Pink Fountain' (Breath of heaven 'Pink Fountain') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Roof terrace, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a sunny, lime-free, sheltered site. Protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch in cold areas. Alternatively, overwinter indoors in areas with prolonged freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Diosma ericoides ‘Pink Fountain’

Other names

Breath of heaven ‘Pink Fountain’

Genus

Diosma

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Fountain’ _ ‘Pink Fountain’ is a compact, dense, tender, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, mid-green leaves and clusters of pink flowers from mid-spring into early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings

Diosma ericoides ‘Pink Fountain’ (Breath of heaven ‘Pink Fountain’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Roof terrace, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a sunny, lime-free, sheltered site. Protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch in cold areas. Alternatively, overwinter indoors in areas with prolonged freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered