Hosta Express Wu

9.99

1.2m ht x 2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Hosta Empress Wu’ is a large, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with very large, thick, broadly oval to heart-shaped, deeply veined, dark green leaves and tall scapes bearing racemes of funnel-shaped, lightly fragrant, lavender flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Hosta Express Wu

Botanical name

Hosta 'Empress Wu'

Other names

Plantain lily 'Empress Wu'

Genus

Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

'Empress Wu' _ 'Empress Wu' is a large, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with very large, thick, broadly oval to heart-shaped, deeply veined, dark green leaves and tall scapes bearing racemes of funnel-shaped, lightly fragrant, lavender flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Division Hosta 'Empress Wu' (Plantain lily 'Empress Wu') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid or neutral, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade, sheltered from cold, dry winds. Will tolerate full sun if the soil is kept consistently moist. Shallow, chalky soils can cause poor leaf colour. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hosta Express Wu

Botanical name

Hosta ‘Empress Wu’

Other names

Plantain lily ‘Empress Wu’

Genus

Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Empress Wu’ _ ‘Empress Wu’ is a large, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with very large, thick, broadly oval to heart-shaped, deeply veined, dark green leaves and tall scapes bearing racemes of funnel-shaped, lightly fragrant, lavender flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Division

Hosta ‘Empress Wu’ (Plantain lily ‘Empress Wu’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid or neutral, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade, sheltered from cold, dry winds. Will tolerate full sun if the soil is kept consistently moist. Shallow, chalky soils can cause poor leaf colour. Mulch in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered