Hydrangea p. Candlelight

18.99

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Candlelight’ is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, dark red stems bearing ovate, pointed, finely toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple to yellow in autumn, and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, conical panicles of white flowers turning deep pink with age.

8 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hydrangea paniculata 'Candlelight'

Other names

Paniculate hydrangea 'Candlelight', Panicle hydrangea 'Candlelight', Hydrangea paniculata 'Hpopr013'

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Candlelight' _ 'Candlelight' is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, dark red stems bearing ovate, pointed, finely toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple to yellow in autumn, and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, conical panicles of white flowers turning deep pink with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

COLOUR

Flower

Deep-pink, White in Summer; White, Deep-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 6. Blooms on new wood so can be pruned in autumn or very early in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea paniculata 'Candlelight' (Paniculate hydrangea 'Candlelight') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hydrangea paniculata ‘Candlelight’

Other names

Paniculate hydrangea ‘Candlelight’, Panicle hydrangea ‘Candlelight’, Hydrangea paniculata ‘Hpopr013’

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Candlelight’ _ ‘Candlelight’ is a compact, rounded, deciduous shrub with upright, dark red stems bearing ovate, pointed, finely toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple to yellow in autumn, and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, conical panicles of white flowers turning deep pink with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

COLOUR

Flower

Deep-pink, White in Summer; White, Deep-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Hydrangea scale

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 6. Blooms on new wood so can be pruned in autumn or very early in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea paniculata ‘Candlelight’ (Paniculate hydrangea ‘Candlelight’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered