Hydrangea petiolaris

15.00

4.5lr trellis

15m ht x 5m sp

5-10 years till maturity

  1. anomala subsp. petiolaris– H. anomala subsp. petiolaris is a deciduous shrub usually grown as a self-clinging climber, but also suitable for cultivation as a stand alone shrub. It has fresh-green, serrated, ovate leaves and in early summer, bears large, pretty, white lace-cap flowers. It is a useful climber for North-facing walls and fences.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris

Other names

Climbing hydrangea, Hydrangea petiolaris

Genus

Hydrangea

Species

  1. anomala subsp. petiolaris- H. anomala subsp. petiolaris is a deciduous shrub usually grown as a self-clinging climber, but also suitable for cultivation as a stand alone shrub. It has fresh-green, serrated, ovate leaves and in early summer, bears large, pretty, white lace-cap flowers. It is a useful climber for North-facing walls and fences.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris (Climbing hydrangea) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in sun or shade. If grown as a climber, provide support until established. Mulch and feed in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris

Other names

Climbing hydrangea, Hydrangea petiolaris

Genus

Hydrangea

Species

  1. anomala subsp. petiolaris– H. anomala subsp. petiolaris is a deciduous shrub usually grown as a self-clinging climber, but also suitable for cultivation as a stand alone shrub. It has fresh-green, serrated, ovate leaves and in early summer, bears large, pretty, white lace-cap flowers. It is a useful climber for North-facing walls and fences.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris (Climbing hydrangea) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist, free-draining soil in sun or shade. If grown as a climber, provide support until established. Mulch and feed in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered