Iris Jane Phillips

7.99

1m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Jane Phillips’ is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, pale violet-blue flowers with paler, veined falls.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery


Botanical name

Iris 'Jane Phillips'

Other names

Iris 'Jane Phillips', Tall bearded iris 'Jane Phillips'

Genus

Iris

Variety or Cultivar

'Jane Phillips' _ 'Jane Phillips' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, pale violet-blue flowers with paler, veined falls.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Violet, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn. Spent flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Iris 'Jane Phillips' (Iris 'Jane Phillips') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Roof terrace, City

Cultivation

Plant in in well-drained, fertile, slightly acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Iris ‘Jane Phillips’

Other names

Iris ‘Jane Phillips’, Tall bearded iris ‘Jane Phillips’

Genus

Iris

Variety or Cultivar

‘Jane Phillips’ _ ‘Jane Phillips’ is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with upright, strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, pale violet-blue flowers with paler, veined falls.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Violet, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Iris rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn. Spent flower stems can be cut down after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Iris ‘Jane Phillips’ (Iris ‘Jane Phillips’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Roof terrace, City

Cultivation

Plant in in well-drained, fertile, slightly acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered