Lathyrus White Pearl

6.99

2.5m ht x 1m sp

1-2 years until maturity

‘White Pearl’ is a fast growing, herbaceous perennial that climbs using tendrils. It has greyish-green leaves and, from summer through to autumn, bears racemes of white flowers.

11 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Lathyrus latifolius 'White Pearl' Other names Everlasting pea 'White Pearl', Lathyrus latifolius 'Weisse Perle' Genus Lathyrus Variety or Cultivar 'White Pearl' _ 'White Pearl' is a fast growing, herbaceous perennial that climbs using tendrils. It has greyish-green leaves and, from summer through to autumn, bears racemes of white flowers. Foliage Deciduous Habit Climbing Toxicity May cause stomach discomfort if ingested. Awards RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit) COLOUR Flower White in Summer; White in Autumn Foliage Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids , Slugs , Snails Specific diseases Powdery mildew General care Pruning Cut back to ground level in autumn. Propagation methods Seed WHERE TO GROW Lathyrus latifolius 'White Pearl' (Everlasting pea 'White Pearl') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years. Suggested uses Wallside and trellises, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant Cultivation Plant in sun or partial shade in fertile well-drained soil against a support as a climber or allow it to grow freely over banks and slopes. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Partial Shade, Full Sun Aspect South, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name
Lathyrus latifolius ‘White Pearl’

Other names
Everlasting pea ‘White Pearl’, Lathyrus latifolius ‘Weisse Perle’

Genus
Lathyrus

Variety or Cultivar
‘White Pearl’ _ ‘White Pearl’ is a fast growing, herbaceous perennial that climbs using tendrils. It has greyish-green leaves and, from summer through to autumn, bears racemes of white flowers.

Foliage
Deciduous

Habit
Climbing

Toxicity
May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Awards
RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR
Flower
White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage
Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE
Watch out for
Specific pests
Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases
Powdery mildew

General care
Pruning
Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods
Seed

WHERE TO GROW
Lathyrus latifolius ‘White Pearl’ (Everlasting pea ‘White Pearl’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses
Wallside and trellises, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation
Plant in sun or partial shade in fertile well-drained soil against a support as a climber or allow it to grow freely over banks and slopes.

Soil type
Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage
Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light
Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect
South, West

Exposure
Exposed, Sheltered