Select Page

Lavandula angustifolia Felice light pink

7.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Felice’ light pink is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, grey-green leaves, and slender, upright stems bearing terminal spikes of fragrant, light purple-blue flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Felice’

Other names

English lavender ‘Felice’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Felice’ _ ‘Felice’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, grey-green leaves, and slender, upright stems bearing terminal spikes of fragrant, light purple-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Felice’ (English lavender ‘Felice’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers alkaline to neutral soil but tolerates acid conditions. Does best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. High nitrogen fertilisers and manure will cause the plant to flop

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Felice’

Other names

English lavender ‘Felice’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Felice’ _ ‘Felice’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, grey-green leaves, and slender, upright stems bearing terminal spikes of fragrant, light purple-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Felice’ (English lavender ‘Felice’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers alkaline to neutral soil but tolerates acid conditions. Does best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. High nitrogen fertilisers and manure will cause the plant to flop

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered