Select Page

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Madrid Purple’

8.99

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

3ltr pot

BEES LOVE LAVANDER

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Ellagance Purple’ (Ellagance Series)

Other names

English lavender ‘Ellagance Purple’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ellagance Purple’ _ ‘Ellagance Purple’ is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub, with aromatic, linear, grey-green leaves and unbranched stems bearing short spikes of tiny, deep purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Ellagance Purple’ (Ellagance Series) (English lavender ‘Ellagance Purple’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Ellagance Purple’ (Ellagance Series)

Other names

English lavender ‘Ellagance Purple’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ellagance Purple’ _ ‘Ellagance Purple’ is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub, with aromatic, linear, grey-green leaves and unbranched stems bearing short spikes of tiny, deep purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Ellagance Purple’ (Ellagance Series) (English lavender ‘Ellagance Purple’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered