Select Page

Leucanthemum Goldfinch

9.95

0.6m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2 ltr pot

Leucanthemum Goldfinch is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, sturdy, upright stems bearing large, semi-double, pale yellow flowers turning creamy-white with age.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Goldfinch’

Other names

Shasta daisy ‘Goldfinch’, Chrysanthemum maximum ‘Goldfinch’

Genus

Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Goldfinch’ _ ‘Goldfinch’ is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, sturdy, upright stems bearing large, semi-double, pale yellow flowers turning creamy-white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Goldfinch’ (Shasta daisy ‘Goldfinch’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Goldfinch’

Other names

Shasta daisy ‘Goldfinch’, Chrysanthemum maximum ‘Goldfinch’

Genus

Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Goldfinch’ _ ‘Goldfinch’ is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, sturdy, upright stems bearing large, semi-double, pale yellow flowers turning creamy-white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Leucanthemum x superbum ‘Goldfinch’ (Shasta daisy ‘Goldfinch’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered