Select Page

Lysimachia atropurpurea ‘Beaujolais’

7.99

0.6m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lysimachia Beaujolais’ is a compact, short-lived, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, wavy-edged, grey-green leaves, flushed purple in spring, and, from late spring into early autumn, dense, erect racemes of purpe-black buds opening to deep burgundy-red flowers.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lysimachia atropurpurea ‘Beaujolais’

Botanical name

Lysimachia atropurpurea ‘Beaujolais’

Other names

Purple gooseneck loosestrife ‘Beaujolais’

Genus

Lysimachia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Beaujolais’ _ ‘Beaujolais’ is a compact, short-lived, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, wavy-edged, grey-green leaves, flushed purple in spring, and, from late spring into early autumn, dense, erect racemes of purpe-black buds opening to deep burgundy-red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Spreading

Flower

Dark-purple, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Lysimachia atropurpurea ‘Beaujolais’ (Purple gooseneck loosestrife ‘Beaujolais’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Do not allow soil to dry out. Support if necessary. Though not as invasive as other Lysimachia, it will spread in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Lysimachia atropurpurea ‘Beaujolais’

Botanical name

Lysimachia atropurpurea ‘Beaujolais’

Other names

Purple gooseneck loosestrife ‘Beaujolais’

Genus

Lysimachia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Beaujolais’ _ ‘Beaujolais’ is a compact, short-lived, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, wavy-edged, grey-green leaves, flushed purple in spring, and, from late spring into early autumn, dense, erect racemes of purpe-black buds opening to deep burgundy-red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Spreading

Flower

Dark-purple, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Lysimachia atropurpurea ‘Beaujolais’ (Purple gooseneck loosestrife ‘Beaujolais’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Do not allow soil to dry out. Support if necessary. Though not as invasive as other Lysimachia, it will spread in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered