Select Page

Nandina domestica Twilight

14.95

1.2m ht x 1.2m sp

10-20 years until maturity

2ltr

‘Nandina Twilight’ is an upright, bushy, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped leaflets, bright pink when young, turning white-splashed, dark green before turning all green by summer. Panicles of tiny, white flowers in late spring and early summer are rarely followed by red fruit.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Nandina domestica Twilight

Botanical name

Nandina domestica ‘Twilight’

Other names

Heavenly bamboo ‘Twilight’

Genus

Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

‘Twilight’ _ ‘Twilight’ is an upright, bushy, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped leaflets, bright pink when young, turning white-splashed, dark green before turning all green by summer. Panicles of tiny, white flowers in late spring and early summer are rarely followed by red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-pink, White, Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Flushed pink, White in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Nandina domestica ‘Twilight’ (Heavenly bamboo ‘Twilight’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Tolerates partial shade. Will be semi-evergreen or deciduous in areas with colder winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Nandina domestica Twilight

Botanical name

Nandina domestica ‘Twilight’

Other names

Heavenly bamboo ‘Twilight’

Genus

Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

‘Twilight’ _ ‘Twilight’ is an upright, bushy, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped leaflets, bright pink when young, turning white-splashed, dark green before turning all green by summer. Panicles of tiny, white flowers in late spring and early summer are rarely followed by red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-pink, White, Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Flushed pink, White in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Nandina domestica ‘Twilight’ (Heavenly bamboo ‘Twilight’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Tolerates partial shade. Will be semi-evergreen or deciduous in areas with colder winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered