Paeonia Bowl of Beauty

12,95

0.8m ht x 0.6m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘Bowl of Beauty’ is an upright, bushy, herbaceous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into nine elliptic or lance-shaped leaflets and, from late spring into summer, strong, erect stems bearing large flowers with rose-pink outer petals and creamy-white inner petals.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Paeonia lactiflora 'Bowl of Beauty'

Other names

Peony 'Bowl of Beauty', Paeony 'Bowl of Beauty'

Genus

Paeonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Bowl of Beauty' _ 'Bowl of Beauty' is an upright, bushy, herbaceous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into nine elliptic or lance-shaped leaflets and, from late spring into summer, strong, erect stems bearing large flowers with rose-pink outer petals and creamy-white inner petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause stomach discomfort if consumed.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Cream, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Caterpillars , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers. Cut back in autumn after the foliage has died down.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Paeonia lactiflora 'Bowl of Beauty' (Peony 'Bowl of Beauty') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Site in a sheltered position. May need support. Resents being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Paeonia lactiflora ‘Bowl of Beauty’

Other names

Peony ‘Bowl of Beauty’, Paeony ‘Bowl of Beauty’

Genus

Paeonia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Bowl of Beauty’ _ ‘Bowl of Beauty’ is an upright, bushy, herbaceous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into nine elliptic or lance-shaped leaflets and, from late spring into summer, strong, erect stems bearing large flowers with rose-pink outer petals and creamy-white inner petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause stomach discomfort if consumed.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Cream, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Caterpillars , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers. Cut back in autumn after the foliage has died down.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Paeonia lactiflora ‘Bowl of Beauty’ (Peony ‘Bowl of Beauty’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Site in a sheltered position. May need support. Resents being transplanted.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered