Paeonia Felix Crousse

8.99

0.8m ht x 0.8m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Felix Crousse’ is a clump-forming, rounded to upright, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing divided, deep green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, fragrant, double, reddish-pink flowers with darker centres and ruffled, silver-margined petals.

13 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Paeonia 'Felix Crousse'

Other names

Paeonia lactiflora 'Felix Crousse', Paeonia lactiflora 'Félix Crousse', Paeonia 'Victor Hugo', Paeonia 'Félix Crousse', Peony 'Felix Crousse'

Genus

Paeonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Felix Crousse' _ 'Felix Crousse' is a clump-forming, rounded to upright, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing divided, deep green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, fragrant, double, reddish-pink flowers with darker centres and ruffled, silver-margined petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause stomach discomfort if consumed.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Caterpillars , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers. In autum, cut plant back once leaves have died.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Paeonia 'Felix Crousse' (Peony 'Felix Crousse') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. May take a while to establish before flowering; moving the plant will disrupt flowering. May require support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Paeonia ‘Felix Crousse’

Other names

Paeonia lactiflora ‘Felix Crousse’, Paeonia lactiflora ‘Félix Crousse’, Paeonia ‘Victor Hugo’, Paeonia ‘Félix Crousse’, Peony ‘Felix Crousse’

Genus

Paeonia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Felix Crousse’ _ ‘Felix Crousse’ is a clump-forming, rounded to upright, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing divided, deep green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, large, fragrant, double, reddish-pink flowers with darker centres and ruffled, silver-margined petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause stomach discomfort if consumed.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Caterpillars , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers. In autum, cut plant back once leaves have died.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Paeonia ‘Felix Crousse’ (Peony ‘Felix Crousse’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. May take a while to establish before flowering; moving the plant will disrupt flowering. May require support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered