Paeonia Sarah Bernhardt

16.99

0.9m ht x 0.9m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Sarah Bernhardt’ is a bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with dark green leaves divided into nine elliptic or lance-shaped leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, strong, erect stems bearing large, fragrant, double, rose-pink flowers with ruffled inner petals.

3 in stock

Botanical name

Paeonia lactiflora 'Sarah Bernhardt'

Other names

Peony 'Sarah Bernhardt'

Genus

Paeonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sarah Bernhardt' _ 'Sarah Bernhardt' is a bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with dark green leaves divided into nine elliptic or lance-shaped leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, strong, erect stems bearing large, fragrant, double, rose-pink flowers with ruffled inner petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause stomach discomfort if consumed.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Caterpillars , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in autumn after the leaves have died down.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Paeonia lactiflora 'Sarah Bernhardt' (Peony 'Sarah Bernhardt') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. May take a while to establish before flowering; moving the plant will disrupt flowering for this reason.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Paeonia lactiflora ‘Sarah Bernhardt’

Other names

Peony ‘Sarah Bernhardt’

Genus

Paeonia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Sarah Bernhardt’ _ ‘Sarah Bernhardt’ is a bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with dark green leaves divided into nine elliptic or lance-shaped leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, strong, erect stems bearing large, fragrant, double, rose-pink flowers with ruffled inner petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause stomach discomfort if consumed.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Caterpillars , Swift moth larvae

Specific diseases

Peony wilt , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in autumn after the leaves have died down.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Paeonia lactiflora ‘Sarah Bernhardt’ (Peony ‘Sarah Bernhardt’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, free-draining soil in full sun to partial shade. May take a while to establish before flowering; moving the plant will disrupt flowering for this reason.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered