Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Parahebe Avalanche

10.00

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Parahebe Avalanche is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen sub-shrub with toothed, narrowly ovate, dark green leaves and racemes of saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Botanical name

Parahebe catarractae 'Avalanche'

Other names

Parahebe 'Avalanche'

Genus

Parahebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Avalanche' _ 'Avalanche' is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen sub-shrub with toothed, narrowly ovate, dark green leaves and racemes of saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back hard if becoming untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

Parahebe catarractae 'Avalanche' (Parahebe 'Avalanche') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Should be sheltered from cold, drying winds in frost-prone climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Parahebe catarractae ‘Avalanche’

Other names

Parahebe ‘Avalanche’

Genus

Parahebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Avalanche’ _ ‘Avalanche’ is a mat-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen sub-shrub with toothed, narrowly ovate, dark green leaves and racemes of saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut back hard if becoming untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

Parahebe catarractae ‘Avalanche’ (Parahebe ‘Avalanche’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Should be sheltered from cold, drying winds in frost-prone climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered