Select Page

Raspberry Malling Jewel

9.95

2m ht x 0.5m sp

2-4 years until maturity

2ltr pot

 

‘Malling Jewel’ is a raspberry with short, slightly thorny stems and large, red fruit with a good flavour in autumn. This variety crops well and has good flavour.

2 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus 'Malling Jewel'

Other names

Raspberry 'Malling Jewel', Summer-fruiting raspberry 'Malling Jewel'

Genus

Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

'Malling Jewel' _ 'Malling Jewel' is a raspberry with short, slightly thorny stems and large, red fruit with a good flavour in autumn. This variety crops well and has good flavour.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Diseases

Good resistance to phytophthora root diseases. Avoid planting where you have grown tomatoes, peppers, or potatoes to avoid verticillium wilt.

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove fruited stems after harvest. Select six to eight of the strongest canes and, if growing with wire supports, tie them 10-15cm apart along the wires. Cut remaining young stems at ground level.

Propagation methods

Suckers Rubus idaeus 'Malling Jewel' (Raspberry 'Malling Jewel') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in summer in well-drained acidic soil. Plant in mounded rows or raised beds between parallel wires for support. Raspberries hate to have wet feet. They are also hungry feeders, so mulch with acidic material such as composted bark.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Rubus idaeus ‘Malling Jewel’

Other names

Raspberry ‘Malling Jewel’, Summer-fruiting raspberry ‘Malling Jewel’

Genus

Rubus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Malling Jewel’ _ ‘Malling Jewel’ is a raspberry with short, slightly thorny stems and large, red fruit with a good flavour in autumn. This variety crops well and has good flavour.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

It is best to rotate crops to avoid pest and disease problems.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Raspberry leaf and bud mite , Vine weevil , Woodlice

Diseases

Good resistance to phytophthora root diseases. Avoid planting where you have grown tomatoes, peppers, or potatoes to avoid verticillium wilt.

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Remove fruited stems after harvest. Select six to eight of the strongest canes and, if growing with wire supports, tie them 10-15cm apart along the wires. Cut remaining young stems at ground level.

Propagation methods

Suckers

Rubus idaeus ‘Malling Jewel’ (Raspberry ‘Malling Jewel’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Banks and Slopes, Cake decoration, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in summer in well-drained acidic soil. Plant in mounded rows or raised beds between parallel wires for support. Raspberries hate to have wet feet. They are also hungry feeders, so mulch with acidic material such as composted bark.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered