Rhodanthemum Casablanca

6.99

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Rhodanthemum Casablanca’ is a mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from early spring into autumn, erect stems bearing white, daisy-like flowers with orange-brown central discs.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Rhodanthemum Casablanca

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum 'Casablanca' (Atlas Daisy Series)

Other names

Moroccan daisy 'Casablanca', Atlas daisy 'Casablanca'

Genus

Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Casablanca' _ 'Casablanca' is a mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from early spring into autumn, erect stems bearing white, daisy-like flowers with orange-brown central discs.

Native to

Morocco

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings Rhodanthemum 'Casablanca' (Atlas Daisy Series) (Moroccan daisy 'Casablanca') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

Rhodanthemum Casablanca

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum ‘Casablanca’ (Atlas Daisy Series)

Other names

Moroccan daisy ‘Casablanca’, Atlas daisy ‘Casablanca’

Genus

Rhodanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Casablanca’ _ ‘Casablanca’ is a mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with softly hairy, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from early spring into autumn, erect stems bearing white, daisy-like flowers with orange-brown central discs.

Native to

Morocco

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Rhodanthemum ‘Casablanca’ (Atlas Daisy Series) (Moroccan daisy ‘Casablanca’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered