Rosa Albertine

15.00

5m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years

R. ‘Albertine’ is a rambling rose. In summer, it produces clusters of strongly fragrant, double, coral-pink flowers.

1 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosa 'Albertine'

Other names

Rose 'Albertine', Rambler rose

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Albertine' _ R. 'Albertine' is a rambling rose. In summer, it produces clusters of strongly fragrant, double, coral-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa 'Albertine' (Rose 'Albertine') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, trained to a wall or fence in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Albertine’

Other names

Rose ‘Albertine’, Rambler rose

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Albertine’ _ R. ‘Albertine’ is a rambling rose. In summer, it produces clusters of strongly fragrant, double, coral-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Coral-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Albertine’ (Rose ‘Albertine’) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, trained to a wall or fence in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered