Select Page

Salvia Blue Marvel

7.99

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Salvia Blue Marvel is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect racemes of blue flowers with maroon calyces.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Salvia Blue Marvel

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Marvel'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Blue Marvel', Meadow sage 'Blue Marvel'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Marvel' _ 'Blue Marvel' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect racemes of blue flowers with maroon calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Marvel' (Balkan clary 'Blue Marvel') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Salvia Blue Marvel

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa ‘Blue Marvel’

Other names

Balkan clary ‘Blue Marvel’, Meadow sage ‘Blue Marvel’

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blue Marvel’ _ ‘Blue Marvel’ is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect racemes of blue flowers with maroon calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

Salvia nemorosa ‘Blue Marvel’ (Balkan clary ‘Blue Marvel’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered