Salvia Caradonna

6.99

0.75m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Caradonna’ is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and dark, erect stems bearing racemes of dark violet flowers from summer into autumn.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Caradonna', Salvia x sylvestris 'Caradonna' , Salvia 'Caradonna' , Meadow sage 'Caradonna' , Wood sage 'Caradonna'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Caradonna' _ 'Caradonna' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and dark, erect stems bearing racemes of dark violet flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers spikes.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Salvia nemorosa 'Caradonna' (Balkan clary 'Caradonna') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates dappled shade and, once established, drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa ‘Caradonna’

Other names

Balkan clary ‘Caradonna’, Salvia x sylvestris ‘Caradonna’ , Salvia ‘Caradonna’ , Meadow sage ‘Caradonna’ , Wood sage ‘Caradonna’

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Caradonna’ _ ‘Caradonna’ is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark grey-green leaves and dark, erect stems bearing racemes of dark violet flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers spikes.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Salvia nemorosa ‘Caradonna’ (Balkan clary ‘Caradonna’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates dappled shade and, once established, drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered