Scaredy Cat Plant

5,50

Helps Keep Cats Away

P. caninus is a tender, mat-forming, stem-rooting, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with whorled, unpleasantly aromatic, narrowly ovate to spoon-shaped, sparsely-toothed, wrinkled, light green leaves and upright stems bearing racemes of whorled, tubular, violet-blue flowers in summer.

4 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Plectranthus caninus

Other names

Scat, Scaredy cat, Scaredy plant, Cat repellant plant, Dogs be gone coleus, Coleus canina, Piss-off plant, Coleus spicatus, Dogbane

Genus

Plectranthus

Species

P. caninus - P. caninus is a tender, mat-forming, stem-rooting, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with whorled, unpleasantly aromatic, narrowly ovate to spoon-shaped, sparsely-toothed, wrinkled, light green leaves and upright stems bearing racemes of whorled, tubular, violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Pollen may cause allergic reaction.

COLOUR

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to create a bushier, more compact habit.

Propagation

Stem tip cuttings root easily.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Plectranthus caninus (Scat) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant outdoors after danger of frost has passed in well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors. Reported to repel cats and rabbits in the garden.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Plectranthus caninus

Other names

Scat, Scaredy cat, Scaredy plant, Cat repellant plant, Dogs be gone coleus, Coleus canina, Piss-off plant, Coleus spicatus, Dogbane

Genus

Plectranthus

Species

P. caninus – P. caninus is a tender, mat-forming, stem-rooting, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with whorled, unpleasantly aromatic, narrowly ovate to spoon-shaped, sparsely-toothed, wrinkled, light green leaves and upright stems bearing racemes of whorled, tubular, violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction. Pollen may cause allergic reaction.

COLOUR

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to create a bushier, more compact habit.

Propagation

Stem tip cuttings root easily.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Plectranthus caninus (Scat) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant outdoors after danger of frost has passed in well-drained soil in full sun. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors. Reported to repel cats and rabbits in the garden.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered