Select Page

Viburnum tinus Lisarose

12.99

3m ht x 3m

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Lisarose’ is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, from late winter into spring, flattened clusters of deep pink buds opening to small, salverform pale pink to white flowers followed by blue-black fruit.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Viburnum tinus ‘Lisarose’

Other names

Laurustinus ‘Lisarose’, Viburnum tinus ‘Lisa Rose’

Genus

Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Lisarose’ _ ‘Lisarose’ is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, from late winter into spring, flattened clusters of deep pink buds opening to small, salverform pale pink to white flowers followed by blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Toxicity

The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly , Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Viburnum tinus ‘Lisarose’ (Laurustinus ‘Lisarose’) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Viburnum tinus ‘Lisarose’

Other names

Laurustinus ‘Lisarose’, Viburnum tinus ‘Lisa Rose’

Genus

Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Lisarose’ _ ‘Lisarose’ is a dense, bushy, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and, from late winter into spring, flattened clusters of deep pink buds opening to small, salverform pale pink to white flowers followed by blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Dense

Toxicity

The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Viburnum beetle , Viburnum whitefly , Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Viburnum tinus ‘Lisarose’ (Laurustinus ‘Lisarose’) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Grows in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered