Select Page

Vinca minor Ralph Shugert

8.99

0.2m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

1.5ltr pot

‘Ralph Shugert’ is a prostrate, mat-forming evergreen perennial or subshrub bearing glossy, ovate, dark green leaves with white margins and bright violet-blue flowers from mid-spring to early autumn.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Vinca minor ‘Ralph Shugert’

Other names

Lesser periwinkle ‘Ralph Shugert’ , Common periwinkle ‘Ralph Shugert’ , Myrtle ‘Ralph Shugert’ , Creeping myrtle ‘Ralph Shugert’

Genus

Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ralph Shugert’ _ ‘Ralph Shugert’ is a prostrate, mat-forming evergreen perennial or subshrub bearing glossy, ovate, dark green leaves with white margins and bright violet-blue flowers from mid-spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Vinca minor ‘Ralph Shugert’ (Lesser periwinkle ‘Ralph Shugert’ ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will do well in any soil so long as it is not very dry. Flowers best in sun but will tolerate shade. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Vinca minor ‘Ralph Shugert’

Other names

Lesser periwinkle ‘Ralph Shugert’ , Common periwinkle ‘Ralph Shugert’ , Myrtle ‘Ralph Shugert’ , Creeping myrtle ‘Ralph Shugert’

Genus

Vinca

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ralph Shugert’ _ ‘Ralph Shugert’ is a prostrate, mat-forming evergreen perennial or subshrub bearing glossy, ovate, dark green leaves with white margins and bright violet-blue flowers from mid-spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Vinca minor ‘Ralph Shugert’ (Lesser periwinkle ‘Ralph Shugert’ ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will do well in any soil so long as it is not very dry. Flowers best in sun but will tolerate shade. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered