Alstroemeria Little Miss Tara

10.75

0.3m ht nx 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Tara’ is a dwarf, upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong to ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing red to reddish-pink flowers with yellow throats and black stripes on the petals.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Alstroemeria 'Tara'

Other names

Peruvian lily 'Tara' , Parrot lily 'Tara' , Parrot flower 'Tara' , Lily of the Inca 'Tara' , Alstroemeria 'Little Miss Tara'

Genus

Alstroemeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Tara' _ 'Tara' is a dwarf, upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong to ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing red to reddish-pink flowers with yellow throats and black stripes on the petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin allergies.

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

General care

Pruning

Remove stems up after flowering, leaving tubers in ground.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Alstroemeria 'Tara' (Peruvian lily 'Tara' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in either full sun or partial shade. Young plants should be left undisturbed to grow into clumps. Mulch each winter for the first two years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Alstroemeria ‘Tara’

Other names

Peruvian lily ‘Tara’ , Parrot lily ‘Tara’ , Parrot flower ‘Tara’ , Lily of the Inca ‘Tara’ , Alstroemeria ‘Little Miss Tara’

Genus

Alstroemeria

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tara’ _ ‘Tara’ is a dwarf, upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong to ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing red to reddish-pink flowers with yellow throats and black stripes on the petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin allergies.

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

General care

Pruning

Remove stems up after flowering, leaving tubers in ground.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Alstroemeria ‘Tara’ (Peruvian lily ‘Tara’ ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil in either full sun or partial shade. Young plants should be left undisturbed to grow into clumps. Mulch each winter for the first two years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered