Select Page

Aquilegia Spring Magic White

7.95

0.3m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic White’ is a compact, upright herbaceous perennial with pure white flowers in spring and summer.

1 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Spring Magic White' (Spring Magic Series)

Other names

Columbine 'Spring Magic White', Granny's bonnet 'Spring Magic White', Grannies bonnet 'Spring Magic White'

Genus

Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Magic White' _ 'Spring Magic White' is a compact, upright herbaceous perennial with pure white flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed Aquilegia 'Spring Magic White' (Spring Magic Series) (Columbine 'Spring Magic White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Likes full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic White’ (Spring Magic Series)

Other names

Columbine ‘Spring Magic White’, Granny’s bonnet ‘Spring Magic White’, Grannies bonnet ‘Spring Magic White’

Genus

Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Spring Magic White’ _ ‘Spring Magic White’ is a compact, upright herbaceous perennial with pure white flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic White’ (Spring Magic Series) (Columbine ‘Spring Magic White’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Likes full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered