Aquilegia Spring Magic Yellow

7.95

Out of stock

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Yellow' (Spring Magic Series)

Other names

Columbine 'Spring Magic Yellow', Granny's bonnet 'Spring Magic Yellow', Grannies bonnet 'Spring Magic Yellow', Crowfoot 'Spring Magic Yellow'

Genus

Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Magic Yellow' _ 'Spring Magic Yellow' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, dark blue-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, upright stems bearing spurred, yellow flowers with paler outer petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Seed, Division

WHERE TO GROW

Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Yellow' (Spring Magic Series) (Columbine 'Spring Magic Yellow') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic Yellow’ (Spring Magic Series)

Other names

Columbine ‘Spring Magic Yellow’, Granny’s bonnet ‘Spring Magic Yellow’, Grannies bonnet ‘Spring Magic Yellow’, Crowfoot ‘Spring Magic Yellow’

Genus

Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Spring Magic Yellow’ _ ‘Spring Magic Yellow’ is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, dark blue-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, upright stems bearing spurred, yellow flowers with paler outer petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Seed, Division

WHERE TO GROW

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic Yellow’ (Spring Magic Series) (Columbine ‘Spring Magic Yellow’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered